PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. This privacy policy describes how Wingnut Labs Ltd (trading as Webio) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website www.webio.com.

 

What data do we collect?

We are a business-to-business enterprise and collect personal identification information (name, business email, job title, contact centre size, business phone number, company, IP address).

How do we collect it?

You provide us with most of the data we collect, either as part of the organisation implementation process, webinar sign ups or inbound contacts.

When you use our website, you may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes.

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties such as credit checks and additional mailing lists. We may collect data from publicly available data sources such as LinkedIn.

We use anonymous visitor tracking on our website, this may be used to identify companies but not personal information. All information will be held in the strictest confidence.

How do we store your data?

We will store this data electronically. Classification_4 PRIVACY NOTICE (TIER 1) Document Control Reference: GDPR REC 4.1 Issue No: 3 Issue Date: 18/12/20 Page: 2 of 6 The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry.

How will your data be used?

We use your data to manage our business-to-business relationship with you. This may include contacting you with marketing campaigns, product news and business opportunities.

We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us:

  • to contact you in relation to any query you make via our website
  • in relation to any contractual relationship or negotiations you enter into with us
  • to register you with our website and to administer our website services
  • to enable us to review, develop and improve the products and services which we offer
  • to enable us to provide you with relevant information through our engagement programmes to inform you of our products and services which we believe will be of interest to you by e-mail or phone.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Click here for the current list of these third parties.

Removing your personal information

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with "unsubscribe" marked upon it. Or you can simply contact privacy@webio.com and ask to be unsubscribed. 

Use of Cookies and Log Files

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

Webio collects certain information about your computer hardware and software, this includes (however is not limited to):

  • IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Access Times
  • Referring Website Addresses

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Webio's website.

Please remember, cookies do not contain confidential information such as your address or telephone number. We do not exchange cookies with any third-party websites or external data suppliers.

Links to other websites

Webio contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that Webio is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by Webio.

Surveys

From time-to-time Webio may run surveys and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary.

Webio do not share any personal information collected

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Security

Webio takes the security of your information very seriously. We manage all our information incompliance with this privacy notice and our ISO27001 certified business management system.

Where your data is stored

Webio is based in the Republic of Ireland and the UK. Your personal information may be stored in
or accessed from multiple countries. Whenever we transfer personal information to other
jurisdictions, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy
Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Retaining your data

The length of time we retain your data for will be dependent on your relationship with us. We will
retain all data for the minimum required time to enable us to deliver our services to you and comply
with all applicable laws.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject,
have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling
  • Right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.


If you make a request, we will respond to you within one month. To exercise any of these requests
please email privacy@webio.com

Notification of changes

Webio reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such case the 'last updated' date will be
amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website. 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed
by Webio (or third parties used by Webio), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the
right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Webio’s Data Protection
Officer privacy@webio.com. Data Commissioner Ireland
https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us 

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please contact us at privacy@webio.com. 

Webio

25 Temple Lane South, Temple Bar, Dublin 2, D02 VK80, Ireland

CONTACT US

Tell us your challenge and let us
help you tackle it

If you want to improve your customer communications, take advantage of our experience and let us show you what we can do.

DEMO REQUEST

Register for a personalized demo where our team will review how Webio's intelligent customer engagement solutions can positively impact inbound and outbound customer engagement in your business.

METRICS WE’VE ACHIEVED

52%
Uplift in Payment Arrangements
42%
Increase in Agent Productivity
57%
Decrease in Operational Costs
48%
Increase in Customer Engagement

YOUR DETAILS

WhatsApp Contact Button